Our People
Field Staff
Field Staff
Paul Armstrong, P.E.
West Regional Manager (California, Hawaii, Nevada).
562-202-0918
Matthew Hunter, CBO, BCO
Mid-Atlantic Regional Manager (Delaware, Maryland, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Virginia, West Virginia, Washington, D.C.).
(484) 353-2509
Ed Lisinski, P.E., CBO
Midwest Regional Manager (Kansas, Kentucky, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota, Ohio, South Dakota, Wisconsin).
(414) 412-6096
David P. Tyree, P.E., CBO
South-Central Regional Manager (Arizona, Arkansas, Colorado, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Texas, Utah).
(719) 492-3990
Vacant
Northeast Regional Manager (Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New York, Rhode Island, Vermont).
Contact: Matt Hunter, mhunter@awc.org
Vacant
Pacific Northwest Regional Manager (Idaho, Montana, Oregon, Washington, Wyoming).
Contact: Paul Armstrong, parmstrong@awc.org
Vacant
Southern Regional Manager (Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee).
Contact: info@awc.org
Building Codes & Standards
Green Buildings
Environmental Regulation
Jackson Morrill
President & CEO
Jackson has more than 20 years of experience working on environmental, sustainability, industry standards and testing, and other issues, as a lawyer and trade association representative. He previously served as President of the Composite Panel Association (CPA), which represents manufacturers of composite wood panels. Prior to CPA, he worked for the American Chemistry Council, practiced environmental law at Beveridge & Diamond, and served as an environmental law consultant at the World Bank. He is a graduate of the University of Virginia and Tulane Law School and is admitted to the Maryland and District of Columbia bars.
Andrew Dodson
Vice President, Government Affairs
Bradford K. Douglas, P.E.
Vice President, Engineering
Tim Hunt
Vice President, Environment
Rachael Jamison
Vice President, Markets & Sustainability
Philip Line, P.E.
Vice President, Codes & Regulations
Heather Stegner
Vice President, Communications & Educational Outreach
Omar Amini, Ph.D
Manager, Wind and Seismic Engineering
Linda Balsavage
Manager, Operations and Membership
Jeffrey Bradley
Manager, Wood Products Policy
Stewart Holm
Chief Scientist
Francisco Flores, Ph.D
Manager, Engineering Technology
Lori Koch, P.E.
Director, Educational Outreach
Stan Lancey
Chief Economist
Peter Mazikins, P.Eng.
Senior Manager, Engineering Standards
Kim Paulson
Coordinator, Education and Operations
Matthew Poe
Manager, Government & Industry Affairs
Ray O'Brocki, C.B.O.
Manager, Fire Service Relations
Loren Ross, P.E.
Director, Sustainability and Energy
Jason Smart, P.E.
Director, Fire Engineering
Marcie Weeber
Manager, Education and Accreditation
no data
no data
Supporting Members
A
Almond Brothers Lumber Co.
Arauco North America

B
Boise Cascade

C
Canadian Wood Council
Canfor Southern Pine
Charles Ingram Lumber Company
Collum's Lumber Products

D
DR Johnson Lumber
DR Johnson Wood Innovations
DS Smith Riceboro Lumber

G
Georgia-Pacific
Green Bay Packaging

H
Hampton Resources, Inc.
Hancock Lumber
Harrigan Lumber Company, Inc.
High Cascade Forest LLC/WKO
Hood Industries
Huber Engineered Woods
Hull-Oakes Lumber Co.
Humboldt Redwood Company, LLC
H.W. Culp Lumber

I
Idaho Forest Group
Idaho Timber
Interfor U.S. Inc.
J
Jordan Lumber & Supply

L
Lampe & Malphrus Lumber Company
LP Building Solutions

M
Masonite
McShan Lumber
Mendocino Forest Products
Mt. Hood Forest Products LLC

N
Nordic Structures

P
PotlatchDeltic

R
Rex Lumber Company
Robbins Lumber, Inc.
Roseburg Forest Products

S
Shuqualak Lumber
Sierra Pacific Industries
Stimson Lumber
Swift Lumber

T
The Westervelt Company
T.R. Miller Mill Company, Inc.

V
Vaagen Brothers Lumber

W
West Fraser
Western Forest Products
WestRock
Weyerhaeuser Company
AWC Board
Eric Cremers
Chairman, PotlatchDeltic
Ricky Stanley
First Vice-Chairman, TR Miller Mill Company, Inc.
Sean McLaren
Second Vice-Chairman, West Fraser
Mike Blosser
LP Building Solutions
Marc Brinkmeyer
Idaho Forest Group, LLC
Furman Brodie
Charles Ingram Lumber Company
George Emmerson
Sierra Pacific Industries
Rick Jeffery
Canadian Wood Council
Jack Jordan
Jordan Lumber & Supply
Nate Jorgensen
Boise Cascade
Fritz Mason
Georgia-Pacific
Andrew Miller
Stimson Lumber
Grady Mulbery
Roseburg Forest Products
Keith O'Rear
Weyerhaeuser
Joe Patton
Westervelt
Fred Stimpson
Canfor Southern Pine
Duane Vaagen
Vaagen Brothers Lumber