For fire resistive construction, does the heat of the fire affect the allowable stress design values of wood?


The 2015 National Design Specification for Wood Construction (NDS) Chapter 16 and Technical Report 10 allows for the design of wood members exposed to fire: http://www.awc.org/codes-standards/publications/tr10